Driving on a Suspended License
[…] Driving on a Suspended License

Committed to Excellence

What is Driving on a Suspended License?

Call Tanis Schultz to Speak with a Grand Rapids Criminal Defense Attorney

MCL 257.904 states: (1) A person whose operator's or chauffeur's license or registration certificate has been suspended or revoked, whose application for license has been denied, or who has never applied for a license, shall not operate a motor vehicle on a highway or other place open to the general public or generally accessible to motor vehicles, including an area designated for the parking of motor vehicles, within this state.

Simply, if you have a suspended or revoked driver’s license, you cannot drive any motor vehicle on a public road. This means a car, truck, RV, motorized scooter, in any public space – whether it is your vehicle or someone else’s vehicle. If you do so, you risk having the vehicle impounded, facing jail time, a large fine, and additional Driver’s License penalties. While some people are aware of why their license is suspended, others may not be. Several offenses can cause your license to be suspended and if you do not take care of the Secretary of State requirements once those suspensions are complete, your license will remain suspended. 

Some common criminal offenses that can lead to a suspended or revoked license include:

Civil violations like driving without insurance, failing to pay a civil fine or appear in court, or providing false statements to the Secretary of State can also cause your driver’s license to be suspended. Further, drivers who are deemed medically unfit and those who otherwise fail to meet the qualifications to obtain their driver’s license may also have their driver’s license suspended, revoked, canceled, or refused to them. 

 Penalties for Driving on a Suspended License

MCL 257.904(a) states: For a first violation, by imprisonment for not more than 93 days or a fine of not more than $500.00, or both. Unless the vehicle was stolen or used with the permission of a person who did not knowingly permit an unlicensed driver to operate the vehicle, the registration plates of the vehicle shall be canceled by the secretary of state on notification by a peace officer. (b) For a violation that occurs after a prior conviction, by imprisonment for not more than 1 year or a fine of not more than $1,000.00, or both. Unless the vehicle was stolen, the registration plates of the vehicle shall be canceled by the secretary of state on notification by a peace officer.

Further, your vehicle could be impounded, you could face probation time, and have points assessed against your driver’s license which may subject you to increased insurance rates. 

Defenses to Driving on a Suspended License